Little Miss Muffet Stamps
Home > Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy / General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Barbara Sproatmeyer, DBA Little Miss Muffet Stamps, (“Little Miss Muffet Stamps”) is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalized shopping experience.

This Privacy Policy notice is to help you understand how and why information is collected from you; who we share your information with; and what your rights are. If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website.
This privacy notice was last updated on 31th May 2018.

Little Miss Muffet Stamps will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Little Miss Muffet Stamps determines the purposes and ways in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please use
the Contact Us Form or write to: Little Miss Muffet Stamps, PO BOX 79413, Fort Worth, TX 76179.
 
What information we collect when you register and why?

When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. You may set up a Little Miss Muffet Stamps user Account before ordering from us. So we can set this up, we will ask you to provide some personal information such as: full name, address, contact numbers and email address. Please note, as a customer of Little Miss Muffet Stamps, we do not collect or store your credit card or bank account details on any of our systems.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:
  • Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfill a contractual arrangement
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way
  • Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of Little Miss Muffet Stamps in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as delivery partners.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.
Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

What We Use Your Personal Information For Our Reasons (Legal Basis) Our Explanation of Legitimate Interests
Set up your Little Miss Muffet Stamps account Legitimate interest Process efficiency in dealing with such activity.
Process your orders Fulfilling a contract N/A
Notify you of your order status. Legitimate interests Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make improvements to our services.
Manage your account/ provide customer services to you. Legal obligation/ Legitimate interests (depending on nature of services) Keeping our records up to date, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.
Undertake website personalization and administration. Legitimate interests Developing products, services, applications, and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites. Defining types of customers for new products or services.
Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new lines and sales. Provide you with online advertising. Legitimate interests Developing products, services, applications, and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.
Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the website and new services that may be of interest to you. Legitimate interests Developing products, services, applications, and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.
Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide product reviews, or for market research. Legitimate interests Developing products, services, applications, and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.
Maintaining network and data security Legitimate interests To maintain the security of our network this in turns helps us to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.
Logistics planning, demand forecasting, management information and research Legitimate interests We use information about shopping habits, products bought and volumes, to help us to respond to demand, ensure the right products get to the right areas, and to help us plan our various product offerings.

Who we share your information with and why?

Little Miss Muffet Stamps works with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high quality goods and services you expect from us.  Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Supplier Partners: Little Miss Muffet Stamps works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfill the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

Delivery Partners: In order for you to receive your goods, Little Miss Muffet Stamps works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

IT Companies: Little Miss Muffet Stamps works with third party businesses who support our website and other business systems. For example, we use 3dCart to power our online store--you can read more about how 3dCart uses your Personal Information here: https://www.3dcart.com/privacy.html.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Payment Processing: Little Miss Muffet Stamps works with trusted third-party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments. We also use your personal information to screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.

Behavioral Advertising: As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.  
You can opt out of these services by visiting the links above or some of them by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do Not Track - Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Internet Cookies: This site uses cookies which are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Community Participation: Little Miss Muffet Stamps uses third party services for community involvement and promotions such as but not limited to those sites below. Information submitted by you on these community websites, such as your name, comments, links, entries, and other information you choose to provide on these sites will be viewable and discoverable by other users. Comments and submissions via these community sites may be deleted by you, the submitter.

Your Rights: Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; and request access to your personal data. For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

Keeping in touch with you:

We want to keep you up to date with information about new products, special offers, and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information. Little Miss Muffet Stamps will not share your information with companies outside of Little Miss Muffet Stamps for their marketing purposes. If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to Little Miss Muffet Stamps at the address provided above or by using the unsubscribe link within the email. You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long we keep your information:

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will retain your personal information for the length that is required by law for any of the purposes listed under “How we use your information above.” You may exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) if we do not need to hold it in connection with any legal claim or other reasons permitted or required under the law.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to request the following from Little Miss Muffet Stamps, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website: www.ico.org.uk
  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling
If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights, please Contact Us. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed.  The contact details for the ICO, the data protection regulator in the UK are available on the ICO website where your personal data information has been or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data law, however we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

0 item(s) / Total: $0
Gift Certificates Available